Kuishinbo~Meow~

I eat so much until people call me Dr. Fish Fish.

Friday, December 31, 2004

Happy New Year :D

Dear everyone,

Happy New Year

fish fish
31 Dec 2005


Heavy Snow in Uji
Kekeke... how do you like my starting? This will be my final post for today (Gosh! 3 posts in one go). Final post for the year 2004. Will see you all again in 2005. Thank you very much for the support to Kuishinbo~Meow~ all these while.

This was a great last day for me in 2004. A very heavy snow in Uji. Never saw such a pretty snow in this place since I started to stay here omost 4 years ago. A very memoriable 31 Dec for fish fish.

Managed to take a few pics of the normal route that fish fish has for everyday to the school. The road looked so different today. I love~ it. Enjoy them. :)



The biwa (枇杷)(a loquat) tree that greets me every morning.



Close up of its leaves covered by snow.



A farm in front of my apartment. So white...



A close up of the 2 water tanks. They looked nice today.



Oh~ the car park... can't believe it's the car park that fish fish put her bicycle.



Left my bicycle at school, so walked slowly to the train station. The small path to start my route of the day.



Go down a slope. This slope today seem to be such a good sliding place for fish fish. Ai yar~ I miss snowboarding~



Then, past thru a row of shop that selling souvenir. Mostly greentea product. I love to pass this place, as I can have a good tea fragrance.



Then, past thru a very nice looking public washroom. Yap, the right side building is a washroom that newly built one year ago. Used to be a police station. Kekeke...



The guiding statue beside the wash room.



Ar~ all the roof of the houses covered by a layer of white snow. So~ romantic.



While waiting for the train, enjoying the nice white scene outside was a great feeling too.

Little Monkey 1st Debut

Kekeke... after grumbling and nagging... my brother finally mission in action. *Sigh* Luckily fish fish dun have to wait until next year to see my little nephew face. Geee... the feeling was different from seeing other babies.



The little monkey was sleeping so sweet. His sleeping look very similar to his father.



Anson with the grandma. My lovely mama. What a good pic. Too bad, the light effect not good. Hmmm... seem like my brother still need a good learn bout his new camera.

Now, this pic look more like his mother now.



Yah~ confirm... he has a sleeping look like papa, and wake up look like mama. :P

Dun believe me?



Check this then. ;)

Ah~~ finish my posts. 3 hrs. Man~ that is truly long. Shoulder stiff oledi. Got to get back home to cook my Toshikoshi soba (年越しそば) (Pass Year Wheatbuck Noodle). Yum Yum!! And enjoying a peaceful Omisoka (大晦日)(New Year Eve) by watching the 55th NHK Red and White Song Competition (第55回NHK紅白歌合戦)(5hrs, started oledi from 7pm). And tomorrow... will have a good Oshogatsu (お正月)(New Year) lunch in a fren's place. Hmmm... still thinking if I want to go to Hatsumode (初詣)(First visit to the shrine of the year).

Iyo iyo otoshi o!

Love, fish fish

Monkeys Monkeys! (26 Dec)

After paying 500yen each person, we started our fun in Jigokudani Ya En Koen (地獄谷野猿公苑)(Jigokudani Monkey Park).



On the way, this monkey was blocking us. Kekeke... but its blocking was indeed very cute.



Monkeys busy looking for food under the snow. Must remember dun give food inside the park.



Dang Dang! Monkeys having hotspring bath. U should see how enjoy the were inside the onsen (温泉)(hotspring).



Those that were tired just relaxing themselves at the hotspring side while looking at the others.



One more thing must remember, dun look still into the eyes of monkeys. It is a sign of asking for a fight. ;)



Ai yar~ this shy boy, didn't even let me to take its pic. Phew away...



Oh~ I caught sight of this cutie. Another must remember, dun ever touch the monkeys. Especially the small monkeys.

It was too shy to face my camera.



After fish fish negotiated with it...

Cutie:"Ok, just half of my face..."

Fish Fish:" Eh~? Half face not enough ler... Such a pretty face. U must show all you know. I promise, you will look great!"



Kekeke... it finally decided to have its first debut under fish fish's camera. ;) Ok, I did a bit of editting, changed into sepia mode. Cute ler~

If u noticed, the adult face very red, but not the young. Yap, the faces will change into very red when grow older, turn even more red during the mating season (発情期, Hatsujoki). Hmm... very interesting to see all the amazing actions or changing by the animals during mating season. It is owez the males do all the effort for courting the females in the animal kingdom. Kekeke... Human? Hmmm...



These monkeys were very busy looking for beans under the snow. No time to care bout us.



Another click before we say bye bye to the monkeys.

"Iyo iyo otoshi wo" (いよいよお年を)(May a better year) Fish Fish said to every monkey that I met. ;)



See~ this monkey seem to be sayang to let me go.

"Bye bye~ fish fish~"

"Bye bye~ monkeys~" *sob sob*



Ok, we decided to go to hv something to eat. The Chimaki shop I mentioned earlier.



We went into a rest house to get ourselves warmed up. Poor Beatrice, wear too thin. This gal ar~ luckily she didn't catch a cold. Inside the rest house, got so many nice pics of the monkeys. Amazing pics. Many of them touched my heart.



One of my favorite. "A kiss of love~". Ai yar~ miss my mum when saw this pic.



Saw the monkey's palms when crossing to the chimaki shop. Nice nice.



We ordered 2 stacks of chimaki. 1 stack (5 a stack) for 630 yen. Expensive! And the service? Terrible!!



This is how a Japanese Chimaki (dumpling) looks like. The guides were telling us the service of this shop really terrible. They felt regret to bring us here. But this was the only shop hv this chimaki in this area. It used to be a very nice grandma who dealt the business. But now, the business was handed over to the daughter in law, the auntie very terrible. And the grandma's son was terrible too. After hearing this from the guide, I felt very sorry for the grandma. The kingdom that she built hard all these years, goin to be destroyed by these 2 Homo sapiens. Zannen!!

The chimaki was so so, but the kinako (きな粉)(soybean powder) was very good. Just mix with sugar and salt... I'm goin to try next time.



Now, these Hoshigaki (干し柿)(dried persimmon) that were made by Yumoto san... was splendid. It was very yummy. Not to0 sweet, and a very good smell inside ur mouth when you chew the Hoshigaki. Oishiikatta!!

We continued our journey back to the bus station with Yumoto san only. Nishi san and Fukui san had to catch a bus, so say bye bye earlier to us after the tea break.

On the way back, we past thru some part with different path.



A stone stool stand still in a jinja (Japanese shrine) garden.



Long path led to country road.



We went to see the place where the snowboard competition for Nagano Olympic 1998 was held. Still not enough snow, so not yet open to the public. See the path at the back of the small wood house? That was the place where the figure snowboarding going on.

Before we went back to our hotel, we decided to take a nice bath in the hotspring. So, Yumoto san led us to a hotel that offered day-trip hotspring bath to public. Then she said bye bye to us.

Thank you very very much, Yumoto san. :)



The 4 gals enjoy themselves inside a Rontenburo (露天風呂) (Open air hotspring). Too bad, our time was too limited. We didn't really have a nice long soak before we say bye bye to the place. But we took pictures inside the ofuro. :P

Oops, forgot the hotel name. Anyway, each of us paid 500yen for the entrance fee.



Back to our hotel. Did some shopping around the area. Saw this stall. Very very nice snack. All the 4 gals each bought a big pack. And the owner... he was sooooo sweet. Very very nice to us. Even packed another big pack of beans for us. Muak!

Bye bye Nagano! I hope I can come here again... someday...

Kekeke... Nagano... the 29th prefecture fish fish conquered in Japan. ;)

Walk in the White Forest

Hi everyone! Sorry for the delay of the 2nd post. Been extremely busy lately, meeting people. :P Now try to steal out 2 hrs to do 3 posts in one go. Hope I can do it. I dun want to delay it until next year.

Ok, long posts again with a lot of pics, but few words. So, enjoy the pics. ;)



The 2nd day, we woke up with amazing scene outside. White snow was falling everywhere. This was how it looked from outside our hotel's room.



What a mazui breakfast to start our day. Yark! Me can only take the egg and vege. So, brought my own instant noodle to eat with the others. :P Got permission beforehand, ok?



Sylvia, Jia Yi and Beatrice plus me, the only 4 gals didn't join any snowboarding or skiing. We chose to c monkey take bath. After 1 hr bus, we reached the place.

Here the three sweet gals playing snowball before we started our journey. Left to right : Sylvia, Beatrice and Jiayi.

We didn't know the direction. So we asked 3 Japanese who happened to be there that time. Wow!! They are actually tourist guides. Today they dun hv any customer, they were goin to practice on their guiding work. They offered to take us together for the journey for free. Ai yor~ these 4 lucky gals.

Even felt more lucky when we realised that for this year, this was the 1st time that Nagano actually fall such a heavy and pretty snow. The guides were telling us, we were indeed very very lucky. Chou ureshii~~ (super happy).

Below are some of the scenes we have seen.



Stone wall covered by white fluffy snow.



A signboard telling us this is a path to see pretty flower. Kekeke... for spring only. And that time, we only see snow on twigs. :P



This was the 1st hotel that was built in the area. More that hundred years oledi.



Way of Japanese protecting the tree from snow damage. Another way for decoration. Smart!



A very small but nice jinja (神社) in that area. Never seen jinja in such a white snow before actually. Pretty~



Total 7 of us. Fish Fish camera gal. Here are the other 6 members. Left to right: Yumoto san, Jia Yi, Sylvia, Nishi san, Beatrice and Fukui san. ('san' means Mr., Mrs. and Miss in Japanese).



After a slow 30 min walk, we reached the entrance to our main destination. Jigokutani Ya En Koen (地獄谷野猿公苑)(Jigokutani Monkey Park). See the signboard on the right? Yap, the Nagano Olympic 1998 was held here.

Now, if you think we omost reach the destination, then u are wrong. It was quite a walk in the forest for us, before we could finally see the monkey. But really worth the walk. Even the walk itself, worth to be a great memory for me. ;)



This was the first thing that appeared in front of us, once we crossed the entrance into the forest.



Yumoto san was the active one explaining things to us. And everyone just listen while appreciating the environment. It was a splendid moment.



U will see slanting woods everywhere.



I like this tree. For no reason.



A climbing plant was dominating a tree to grow up higher and higher.



White trees up up to the sky to get their sun bath.



The forest path just look white. Everything seem to be so quiet, and yet, u know deep inside those tree, they are preparing themselves for another great spring.



Sylvia and Yumotosan were enjoying the big nature.



We got out from the forest. A small village. Quiet as the forest. Look weird to see the red coca cola banner in the middle of white white world.



These white plants, they all seemed to be frozen death. But once spring comes, u will know how strong the strength of life inside.



This house was actually selling a famous local omiyage called Chimaki (粽). We decided to come back for it after the monkeys.



Flowing river vs white snow.



I got so excited when I saw this monkey. It means, we were very to the destination oledi.



Excited me even more when I saw this monkey on the tree.



And yes, my heart was throbbing when I saw such a bunch of monkeys in front of me.

Yeah!! Monkeys monkeys... here fish fish comes. ;)