Kuishinbo~Meow~

I eat so much until people call me Dr. Fish Fish.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving!

It is that time again, Thanksgiving meal with the boss and coworkers. We had the meal 1 week earlier as everybody will be pretty busy by this week.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
*LOL* Paige took her little princess plushie as part of the decoration. Squeezed it and you would hear real turkey's talk.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
By the time we gathered in the eating location, everything have nicely arrranged.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
My boss and wife. My boss ia a tough guy. Very smart, capable and yet good in keeping his body shape and health. He runs two hours everyday and runs marathon every year. This year, the wife went to New Zealnd to visit the daughter and they both joined a half-marathon too. It is turning into a Marathon family. ;)

"So, when are you going to run a full-marathon?"
"Never." She replied.
Hahaha... well, at least she did the half-marathon. For fish fish? Hmmm... I would rather be tortured in a dancing room that run. Yes, I am that scared of running. But not walking, I LOVE~~~ to walk.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
While waiting for the food to be ready, with hungry stomachs, some fun phototaking helped to ease the hunger. I like the expression of Yifat and Tristan in this picture.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Yippie!!! Finally time to dig those foods!



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Soon, everybody got their food in a big plate and it was time to "Cheers!".

Let see what did we eat that day.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Turkey! Of course!

Paige is always the one that roast the turkey. She did a great job on this one, as usual.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
For the gravy, she used turkey neck. Mmmm... turkey with gravy, simply irresistible!



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The best part about this turkey, was the crispy and thin skin. Not as crispy as the Peking Duck skin, but more flavourful and very thin. It was so different from those overcooked turkey leg in the State Fair.

As Paige did an overnight brining on the turkey, it helped to retain the moisture inside the turkey meat. It was soft, juicy and flavourful. I am not a fan of turkey, but I love this one.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
We have two kinds of stuffing to go with the turkey.

This is the more common nowadays stuffing. Good flavour but not as impressive as the next one.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I encountered this kind of stuffing for the 1st time. Thanks to Jo who prepared these two stuffings for us to experience.

Personally, I love this traditional stuffing more. Jo said it is more known as "dressing" in her family. She prepared this from scratch.

It is not the chunky type of stuffing. More densed, with the sweetness of cornmeal and crunchy texture of celery chunks, it gave more pleasant moments both taste and texture. I enjoyed it so much that I decided to go for a second round on this one. :P



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
For the cranberries-themed sauce, Mallory did a great job in preparing this cranberries chutney, No cooking is required for this dish. The acidity of cranberry and orange with sugar gave a very good balance to it. I like the accent of walnut in this dish.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
For side dishes, Jeab baked this wonderful sweet potato casserole. Mmmmm~~~~ the precooked and mashed potato was full of those sinful butter oozing out from it once you put it in the mouth. As Jeab baked it just before the lunch, it was even extra good.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Tristan prepared another type of casserole - greenbean casserole. It was one of the nicest greenbean casserole for me. I like the generous potion of the mushroom cream with the not overcooked greenbean. Hehe... I know greenbean is supposed to be overcooked, but as I grew up in Malaysia eating crispy sitr-fried greenbean, the texture of this greenbean casserole somehow nostalgic for me.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Neal, the only 6'6" guy (excluding my boss) although looking tough and well-built, his cooking always let us see the softer side of his. This cheesy caramelized potato dish gave a different feel to a Thanksgiving meal that the conventional mashed potato.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Jen made a Jewish bread to go with all those savory dishes.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Eh hem... the lazy fish fish's "cooking". Ok... not exactly a cooking, but I made the salad dressing, cut all the vege and grilled the mushroom. Well, my dish is an important one because people need fiber! for such a heavy meal. Don't you think so? :P

Oh my... it was one of the fullest lunch in this whole year. We were all so well-fed. But still, we need to have some dessert. In fact, we had quite a few good choice for satisfying our sweet teeth.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Too beautiful cream tart with fresh strawberry by Yvette.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Thai-style laughing doughnuts by Tookta.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Unsuccessful rice cake by Xin. She mistakenly baked it instead of steamed it. So, the rice cake was too dry. As a result, she has to bake another brownie that morning as emergency replacement.

The rice cake are very pretty, but yes, the texture was too hard. LOL Xin made it worst by "microwaved" them right before serving.

Try again Xin, we would love to be your guinea pigs. You know we can chomp down any kind of food. ;)



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Esra baked her pumpkin pie a bit too late. By the time this pretty pie was baked, we were already 150% full. Although this pumpkin remained a full moon shape during the noon, it was 3/4 gone by the end of the day. LOL

Oh my... thank you everybody, for the great meal and awesome moment. I am really grateful I get such wonderful people to work with.

Happy Thanksgiving everybody. Be thankful with all the happiness we possess.

9 Comments:

At 12:07 AM, Blogger MamaBoK said...

Glad you had a good time..FF..!! yes.. be thankful.. ;)

 
At 7:11 PM, Blogger Serenity said...

Happy Thanksgiving FF! Nice makan-makan ;)

 
At 1:34 AM, Blogger Primrose said...

What was the turkey stuffing made of? You didn't mention it.

 
At 12:07 AM, Blogger miracle8 said...

Hey fish fish,
looking at all the food makes me drool! But more important is the camaraderie that you share with your colleagues. That is indeed, something very special and does not happen in every workplace.

Xi fu, xi fu.

 
At 6:15 AM, Blogger Lannae said...

Happy Tgiving FF! It is my favorite USA holiday.

 
At 11:10 PM, Blogger Janice Dhing Woon said...

we r in the same gang, i prefer walking too. i can walk miles but not run for miles..

 
At 7:15 AM, Blogger cooknengr said...

Hey Fish Fish where did you get that curly dried prawn snack ?Did you save it from your primary school days ?

 
At 7:05 PM, Blogger fish fish said...

mamabok : ^_^ Thanks mamabok.

serenity : Thanks dear. How was your trip?

primrose : Paiseh, I also don't really know the exact ingredients inside. usually people use the premixed stuffs.

miracle8 : Yes, that is indeed priceless to me.

lannae : I am enjoying it too. I like christmas more, because of the songs and beautiful lightings. ;)

janice : Haha... next time go back Kuching we can go for "walking" together.

cooknengr : Ru Jia Bao Huan de Chow Mein. ;)

 
At 8:39 PM, Blogger Wilson said...

Hi Fish Fish
happy belated thanksgiving :P

 

Post a Comment

<< Home